Explore Pippins

Privacy Statement

We at GirlGuiding NZ respect your privacy. We ask for personal information when we need it for Guiding purposes and to provide a service to you. This information is stored electronically and is subject to the Privacy Act 1993 and all subsequent amendments. You have the right to access and request correction of any of your information held.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, please contact us.

Enrolment in an activity bundle or subscription programme is regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

 

What we use your personal information for

We use your personal information for Guiding purposes, which may include but is not limited to:
• contacting you when needed;
• delivering resources;
• inviting you to events;
• meeting Health and Safety requirements;
• reviewing and updating our programmes; and
• for marketing and promotional purposes.

 

Information storage

We use third-party credit card payment system Stripe to process payments. Your name, email, and credit card information is stored securely on Stripe. Clickhere to view the Stripe Privacy Policy.

If you have enrolled in a subscription programme, we store your personal information electronically on the Online Guide Manager (OGM) system. You can view and update this through your account on the Parent Portal. This account is also where you can provide additional information such as medical history to support your daughter’s attendance at GirlGuiding NZ events, and grant permission for your daughter’s photos and other uploads to be shared through our publicly-facing communication channels. Click here to view the Online Guide Manager Privacy Policy.

If you have enrolled in a one-off activity bundle, we store your personal information electronically on the Explore website. Your name and email address can be updated in the Profile section. At your request, we will provide a copy of all the information we hold for you to view and update.

 

Cookies

Cookies are only used on this website to store your login details and tell the website you are logged in. The site will not function correctly without them.

If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

 

Information sharing

We will never sell your personally identifying information.

In the case of any incident, accident or illness or other emergency requiring treatment, your personal information will be made available to external parties for the purposes of treatment or to protect the participant’s welfare.

In all other cases your personal information will only be accessible to GirlGuiding NZ personnel and will not be made available to any other person or organisation without your permission except when required to by law.

 

Information retention

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary in order to provide you with your requested service and for related GirlGuiding marketing purposes. What information we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

 

External website links

Our website and programme materials may mention or link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

 

 

*Activity bundles can be purchased from late 2020.